Scientific Classifications explained
» Fungi & Lichens
» Leaf Mines
» Wild Flowers
UK Nature > Birds > Aythya fuligula
Scientific Name: Aythya fuligula
Common Name: Tufted Duck
Aythya fuligula, more commonly known as the Tufted Duck, is a medium-sized diving duck, the commonest in the UK.
The male (pictured above) is black on the head, neck, breast and back and white on the sides, and has a small crest and yellow eyes. The female is completely chocolate-brown in colour. In flight it shows an obvious white stripe across the back of the wing.
They nest in flooded gravel pits, lakes and reservoirs, and gather in large flocks in the winter, often mixed with Pochard and Coot. Numbers increase in the UK in winter because of birds moving to the UK from Iceland and northern Europe.
Tufted Ducks feed on waterweed, plant seeds and aquatic invertebrates.
www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.
This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2019. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net